KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

family

Hindi translation: परिवार, कुटुंब


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family
Hindi translation:परिवार, कुटुंब
Entered by: ms. jagruti trivedi

09:14 Feb 24, 2006
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: family
for family crest
reversed_barbie@hotmail.com
परिवार, कुटुंब
Explanation:
for 'family', 'परिवार' योग्य शब्द है ।
Selected response from:

ms. jagruti trivedi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10परिवार, कुटुंबms. jagruti trivedi
5 +3Kul OR VanshAnant Bedarkar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
परिवार, कुटुंब


Explanation:
for 'family', 'परिवार' योग्य शब्द है ।

ms. jagruti trivedi
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: But I wonder what the asker means by family crest, some kind of an ensignia possibly.
43 mins

agree  Tejinder Soodan
59 mins

agree  Mrudula Tambe: kutumb is better term as parivar may contain friends, well wisher etc.
1 hr
  -> 'परिवारजन' is used for near and dear ones, like friends and well-wishers, to recognise them as family members. hence 'parivaar' also means 'family'

agree  Shilpi Jain
1 hr

agree  Arun Singh: Agree with Subramaniam
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs

agree  keshab
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
7 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kul OR Vansh


Explanation:
This is in adtion to Pariwar and Kutumb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 11:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

कुल या वंश

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks