ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

lion

Hindi translation: सिंह

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lion
Hindi translation:सिंह
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

10:35 Mar 22, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: lion
Please, what is the Hindi for lion? Also for tiger, please, as I'm totally confused as to which of them "sher" is.
Thank you. Please write the terms in Hindi as well as English.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
सिंह (sinh)
Explanation:
सिंह (sinh)

also

शेर (sher)

and

बब्बर शेर (babbar sher)

Sher is used for both tiger and lion. To distinguish between the two, sometimes the lion is referred to as bababr sher.

If you want Sanskritised words, there are many synonymns for lion, such as:

केसरि (kesari), वनराज (vanraj, meaning king of the forests), अरि (ari).

But these are used only in literature, poetry etc.

For must purposes, सिंह is the appropriate word for lion in Hindi.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-03-22 10:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as the tiger is concerned, the standard term for it in Hindi is बाघ (bagh).

But as I pointed out above, sher is used for both. But it is good to distinguish between the two and I recomemend the use of सिंह (sinh) for lion and बाघ (bagh) for tiger.

For example, Government of India's Project Tiger is called बाघ परियोजना (Bagh Pariyojana) in Hindi.

Like the lion, the tiger too has many synonymns, but these are less frequently used:

शार्दूल (shardool), व्याघ्र (vyagra, infact the word बाघ is the simplified version of this Sanskrit term).

In Rajasthan, the tiger is called the नाहर (nahar).

So majestic and imposing is the tiger that villagers just refer to it as the जानवर (janwar, meaning just an animal or a wild animal).

For example,
बैल को जानवर ने मार दिया।
(Bail ko janwar ne mar diya, meaning, the bullock was slain by janwar, where janwar signifies a tiger.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-03-22 10:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidently, the tiger is the state animal of India and is mentioned in our Constitution.

In the Hindi version of the Constitution, the word बाघ (bagh) has been used for the tiger.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11सिंह (sinh)
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +7sher
Tejinder Soodan
3 +1sheratist


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sher


Explanation:
lion = sher = शेर, सिंह
tiger = baagh = बाघ

Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ms. jagruti trivedi
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  satish krishna itikela
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Surendrababu
49 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  tkmukerji: lion as sinh and tiger assher baggh
2 hrs
  -> Please check http://www.shabdkosh.com/cpnt/option,com_enghindi/e,tiger and http://www.shabdkosh.com/cpnt/option,com_enghindi/e,lion

agree  Arun Singh: Sher is a Urdu word used for Lion, Waagh, in Hindi, for tiger.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  radhey
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  keshab
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shera


Explanation:
shera = lion
bagha = tiger

although in disneys shera khan you would expect the opposite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-03-22 10:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unmatchedstyle.com/store/item/B0002MDMM4/Bagha_Ch...

tist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Surendrababu
50 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
सिंह (sinh)


Explanation:
सिंह (sinh)

also

शेर (sher)

and

बब्बर शेर (babbar sher)

Sher is used for both tiger and lion. To distinguish between the two, sometimes the lion is referred to as bababr sher.

If you want Sanskritised words, there are many synonymns for lion, such as:

केसरि (kesari), वनराज (vanraj, meaning king of the forests), अरि (ari).

But these are used only in literature, poetry etc.

For must purposes, सिंह is the appropriate word for lion in Hindi.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-03-22 10:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as the tiger is concerned, the standard term for it in Hindi is बाघ (bagh).

But as I pointed out above, sher is used for both. But it is good to distinguish between the two and I recomemend the use of सिंह (sinh) for lion and बाघ (bagh) for tiger.

For example, Government of India's Project Tiger is called बाघ परियोजना (Bagh Pariyojana) in Hindi.

Like the lion, the tiger too has many synonymns, but these are less frequently used:

शार्दूल (shardool), व्याघ्र (vyagra, infact the word बाघ is the simplified version of this Sanskrit term).

In Rajasthan, the tiger is called the नाहर (nahar).

So majestic and imposing is the tiger that villagers just refer to it as the जानवर (janwar, meaning just an animal or a wild animal).

For example,
बैल को जानवर ने मार दिया।
(Bail ko janwar ne mar diya, meaning, the bullock was slain by janwar, where janwar signifies a tiger.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-03-22 10:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidently, the tiger is the state animal of India and is mentioned in our Constitution.

In the Hindi version of the Constitution, the word बाघ (bagh) has been used for the tiger.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ms. jagruti trivedi: excellent description. very good job done.
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  satish krishna itikela
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  chopra_2002: good comprehensive reply
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Surendrababu
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arun Singh: Babbar Sher for male lion, Sher is an Urdu word used for Lion, Sinh for Lion and Waagh for tiger in Hindi.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anant Bedarkar: Very correct. The term Babbar Sher is used in many parts Western India.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Guna (gns)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  keshab: yes,your work is excellent on a common animal known by different names in different parts of India.In Bengal,Singha(सिंह)is only word for lion
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mrudula Tambe: As per Mrigpakshishastra of Jain Muni Hansdevrai (The first known Indian book on zoology) there are 18 types of Lion according to their speciallities and each this 18 names has definite purpose. Kindly refer that book for more details.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you. Very interesting information.

agree  Shilpi Jain
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.