ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

mera nam kya hai

Hindi translation: My name is...


15:46 Jan 20, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
/ General conversation
English term or phrase: mera nam kya hai
mera nam kya hai
manju
Hindi translation:My name is...
Explanation:
Well, actually, it would be technically, "What is my name?" but that would not apply in most cases as a sentence unless someone were asking you that question.

So, either it is "What is my name" someone asking you that question or it is mera naam hai.. which is My name is.

Regards

Roomy Naqvy
Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3What is my name?Amit Tripuraneni
5 +3My name is...
Roomy Naqvy
5what is my name
Ravindra Godbole
3My name is...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My name is...


Explanation:
My name is...; at least if I remember this correctly from my trips to India, where I had to say quite often:
mera nam Evert hai (my name is Evert).

I don't think this has a lot to do with textiles.

Anyhow, you'd better wait until an Indian colleague either confirms my answer or tells me to go and do something else :)

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My name is...


Explanation:
Well, actually, it would be technically, "What is my name?" but that would not apply in most cases as a sentence unless someone were asking you that question.

So, either it is "What is my name" someone asking you that question or it is mera naam hai.. which is My name is.

Regards

Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 hr

agree  Shahid Khan: I THINK YOU HAVE EXPLAINED IT WELL AS THERE IS'NT MUCH CONTEXT TO MAKE A POINT
2 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Correct ! Agree with Shahid
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What is my name?


Explanation:
I would beg to differ from both of the above answers as it would be "What's my name?" as suggested by Roomy. If you say 'My name is....' it is more affirmative and looks like you are telling your name rather than asking a question.

Amit Tripuraneni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
7 hrs

agree  edlih_be
2 days2 hrs

agree  neena
3 days10 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is my name


Explanation:
In hindi it will be read as mera nam kya hai
It will be replied as mera nam ravindra hai

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16