KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

hello

Hindi translation: Namustey


18:11 Mar 1, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
hello
blakeney
Hindi translation:Namustey
Explanation:
No explanation needed
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Namustey
edlih_be
4 +1NAMASTEY
Rishi Miranhshah
5NAMASKAR,NAMASTE
Manish Vadehra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Namustey


Explanation:
No explanation needed

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jyotsna: spelled - "Namaste"
52 mins
  -> I agree that the common spelling is as you've stated. However, in order to help non-Hindi speakers to pronounce the word correctly, I've changed it slightly.

agree  Kamran Nadeem: Yeah,"Namaste" is correct.
2 hrs
  -> thanks. See the note above, please.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NAMASKAR,NAMASTE


Explanation:
'NAMASKAR' IS MORE FORMAL THAN 'NAMASTE'.NO FURTHER DETAILED EXPLANATION NEEDED.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NAMASTEY


Explanation:
Well it began with NAMSKAR, or rather NAMASHKAR to be more correct, and then as a Hello becomes a Hi, it became NAMASTE.
I'm including an audio file of all the three words for easy pronunciation.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preeti_k
2 hrs