KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

how are you

Hindi translation: Aap kaise hain?


02:03 Mar 19, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you
Formal meeting for the first time face to face
rajesh kumar
Hindi translation:Aap kaise hain?
Explanation:
When it is formal, I suggest to use 'aap' instead of informal 'tum'
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Aap kaise hain?
Anil Goyal
5"Aap kaise hain"khanshazia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aap kaise hain?


Explanation:
When it is formal, I suggest to use 'aap' instead of informal 'tum'

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah: Perfect
15 mins

agree  Kamran Nadeem: Lajawaab!
32 mins

agree  Manish Vadehra
14 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Aap kaise hain"


Explanation:


Unlike English Hindi has 2 words meaning "you"."AAP" is the more formal, and "TUM" is used for people we know very well."AAP" is also usually used when addressing older people,who are respectworthy.

khanshazia