KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

fun

Hindi translation: maza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fun
Hindi translation:maza
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

22:30 Mar 19, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fun
to refer to down time
james
maza
Explanation:
fun is called 'maza' in hindi in all times...
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2maza
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +2Mauj, masti
Anil Goyal
5MAZA, MAUJ, MASTIkhanshazia


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maza


Explanation:
fun is called 'maza' in hindi in all times...


    native
Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr
  -> Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mauj, masti


Explanation:
Two alternatives.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 hr

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MAZA, MAUJ, MASTI


Explanation:
"MAZA"USUALLY REFERS TO FUN, BUT SOMETIMES IT CAN ALSO MEAN 'TASTE".IT DEPENDS ON THE WAY YOU FRAME YOUR SENTENCE.MAUJ, AND MASTI ALSO MEAN FUN
BUT ARE NOT USED VERY OFTEN

khanshazia