KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

I am a bollywood fan so despite the Urdu influence, I keep in touch with Hindi

Hindi translation: Main


10:18 Mar 20, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am a bollywood fan so despite the Urdu influence, I keep in touch with Hindi
discussing cultural population shifts and overseas culture
Alisha
Hindi translation:Main
Explanation:
"Main Bollywood ki parastaar/chahnay waali hun,is leay main Urdu ka asar honay pr bhi Hindi say mera sambandh rehta hay"
Regards
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Main
Kamran Nadeem
4Main bolliwood ka chahata hun isliye urdu ka prabhav hone ke bavajud main hindi se sampark rakhata h
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Main


Explanation:
"Main Bollywood ki parastaar/chahnay waali hun,is leay main Urdu ka asar honay pr bhi Hindi say mera sambandh rehta hay"
Regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: except 'parastaar' doesn't look hindi, word 'main' is redundant, it could be deleted.
1 hr
  -> Thanx for correction Anil

agree  ashok keshari: main bollywood ki chahne wali hoon aur mujhpar hindi ka asar bhi bahut hai phir bhi mujhe hindi aachi lagti hai
2 days20 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main bolliwood ka chahata hun isliye urdu ka prabhav hone ke bavajud main hindi se sampark rakhata h


Explanation:
bollywood ks chata hun means bollywood fan
Hindi se sampark means be in touch with hindi

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16