KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

mother

Hindi translation: Maa, Maata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mother
Hindi translation:Maa, Maata
Entered by: Anjali

14:13 May 10, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mother
translation
khaya
Maa, Maata
Explanation:
Mother means Maata in Hindi. Ma is the orally used term. Most hindi speaking children call their mother Maa.
Selected response from:

Anjali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Maa, MaataAnjali
5 +1maaSuhasini Manu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Maa, Maata


Explanation:
Mother means Maata in Hindi. Ma is the orally used term. Most hindi speaking children call their mother Maa.

Anjali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
22 hrs

agree  net-lingo
2 days6 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
8 days

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maa


Explanation:
in Sanskrit, the mother of all indian languages, mother is 'maataa'. in hindi the word normally used is 'maa'. the dialectical differences, as usual, do exist. so you have words like 'baa', 'ammaa', 'bebbe', 'bijee', 'aaiee' for mother as a form of address. (in some parts of orissa they use the word "bou" for mother).

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah: with a nasal sound in 'maa'
6 days