KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

i like august

Hindi translation: mujhe aap pasand hain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i like august
Hindi translation:mujhe aap pasand hain
Entered by: Indojin

17:15 May 14, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i like august
this term is used when you like a person.
E
mujhe aap pasand hain
Explanation:
Sorry, I can speak Hindi, but I am not sure, what you want.
"aap mujhe pasand hain."
"aap mujhe acche lagte hain."
-- are the translations in hindi of "I like you".

Please explain what are you looking for.

'E' aap iss sawaal mein kya poochna chah rahe hain, ya fir kya translate karvaana chah rahe hain, ye samajh nahi aaya, issliye agar aap ye bata sakenge ki aap kya chaahte hain, to behtar hoga.
dhanyawaad
Selected response from:

Indojin
Grading comment
This was the translation that I was looking for. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4month or boy's name
Barbara Østergaard
5!!??
Anil Goyal
4 +1mujhe aap pasand hain
Indojin
4Me gusta...
Patricia Myers
4sth or sb that is august is impressivePiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me gusta...


Explanation:
I guess that's what you mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 17:20:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops sorry I thought you were asking for the answer in Spanish :)

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Because this was the wrong language.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Goldian: But the question is English monolingual.
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because this was the wrong language.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sth or sb that is august is impressive


Explanation:
Synonym is imposing

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
This wasn't what I was ooking for.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This wasn't what I was ooking for.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
month or boy's name


Explanation:
August is the name of a month, but it's also a Scandinavian (North European?) boy's name. Thus, there are two options: 1) I like August (the month), 2) I like August (a boy/man).

I'm not sure this is the answer you're looking for since you asked for an explanation in Hindi (which I'm not able to speak). If you want a translation into Hindi, please change the language combination.

Best regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 17:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordanywhere.com/ (an online English-Hindi/Hindi-English dictionary)

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
There was no translation, but I should've specified.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Whichever it is (let's not forget Augustus Ceasar...), August is with a capital A, as Barbara so rightly points out.
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: August den Starken auch nicht vergessen!
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: There was no translation, but I should've specified.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mujhe aap pasand hain


Explanation:
Sorry, I can speak Hindi, but I am not sure, what you want.
"aap mujhe pasand hain."
"aap mujhe acche lagte hain."
-- are the translations in hindi of "I like you".

Please explain what are you looking for.

'E' aap iss sawaal mein kya poochna chah rahe hain, ya fir kya translate karvaana chah rahe hain, ye samajh nahi aaya, issliye agar aap ye bata sakenge ki aap kya chaahte hain, to behtar hoga.
dhanyawaad

Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
This was the translation that I was looking for. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
3 days17 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
!!??


Explanation:
I couldn't understand the question, the answer, why it was graded? or by whom and why the wrong term was put in the Glossary?

Please remove the misleading translation/terms from the Glossary. Let's try to keep this forum as a helpful place for serious translators and translation jobs.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206