KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

ellajane

Hindi translation: Person's name


13:04 May 18, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ellajane
girls name
dave
Hindi translation:Person's name
Explanation:
ellajane = looks like female person name
Selected response from:

Vimal Panchal
India
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proper noun, not translatableSuhasini Manu
4Person's name
Vimal Panchal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Person's name


Explanation:
ellajane = looks like female person name

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
12 hrs

disagree  widwaan: Is is possible that the word is Alla Jane as in "God only knows?"
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proper noun, not translatable


Explanation:
you say it is a girl's name. so it has to be a proper noun. hence it cannot be translated. proper nouns cannot be translated.

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin
1 day10 hrs