KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Girl

Hindi translation: LADKI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Girl
Hindi translation:LADKI
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

16:20 May 18, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Girl
Discribing a person
Jenna
LADKI
Explanation:
Not reqd.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2LADKI
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1kanyaa, ladkiSuhasini Manu
5Bacchi
Harinder Dhillon
5 -1Balikanetkumar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LADKI


Explanation:
Not reqd.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
9 hrs

agree  anand117: anand
3 days1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Balika


Explanation:
Girl is "Balika" in Hindi not more than 20 years of age.

netkumar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anand117: anand
2 days6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bacchi


Explanation:
Word for girl.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kanyaa, ladki


Explanation:
kanyaa is pure Sanskrit. ladkee is hindustani/hindi. various regional languages use their own words like kudi in punjabi, mulgi in marathi, chokree in uttar pradesh dialects, meye in bangla, jhiyo in oriya, ponnu in tamil, pennu in malayalam and so on.
that girl would be woh kanyaa, or woh ladkee, etc
in banglaa it would be shay meye, and say jhiyo in oriya.

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Wow! It is incredible! You have supplied this term in as many as 11 languages!
516 days