KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

school

Hindi translation: VIDYALYA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school
Hindi translation:VIDYALYA
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

16:21 May 18, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: school
Place
Jenna
VIDYALYA
Explanation:
There is another word that you can use
- PATHSHALA.
Though the word 'SCHOOL' too has been assimilated in language and is used commonly.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4VIDYALYA
Rishi Miranhshah
5adhyayan kendranetkumar
5iskool
Harinder Dhillon
4shala,.pathshala, vidyalaya,
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VIDYALYA


Explanation:
There is another word that you can use
- PATHSHALA.
Though the word 'SCHOOL' too has been assimilated in language and is used commonly.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robees1: okay
29 mins

agree  Kamran Nadeem
9 hrs

agree  Anil Goyal
1 day5 hrs

agree  Vimal Panchal: ok
3 days20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shala,.pathshala, vidyalaya,


Explanation:
English-Marathi dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adhyayan kendra


Explanation:
School means "adhyayan kendra" in Hindi,where all the subjects or a particular subject is taught.school also denotes "vichardhara" in Hindi,i.e,a particular school of thought where people of similar ideology put up their views.

netkumar

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iskool


Explanation:
School is called iskool or pathshala in hindi.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11