KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Go

Hindi translation: Jaiye aur bis pound le lijiye


09:33 May 31, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Go
pass go and collect £20
ashley scott
Hindi translation:Jaiye aur bis pound le lijiye
Explanation:
Pass, go = Jaiye
and = aur
collect = le lijiye
20 Pound = bis pound
Selected response from:

Vimal Panchal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jaiye aur bis pound le lijiye
Vimal Panchal
5kripya jaakar bees pounds vasool kar laaiye.Suhasini Manu
4 +1jaao/jaaiye/jaana
Indojin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jaao/jaaiye/jaana


Explanation:
usually ...
go in hindi is translated as --
jaao - informal
jaaiye - formal

and just the action of going is called "jaana".

But in your sentence, I am not able to understand the usage of "go". Is it used as a noun or a verb??
Please provide more context.



Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Rishi!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jaiye aur bis pound le lijiye


Explanation:
Pass, go = Jaiye
and = aur
collect = le lijiye
20 Pound = bis pound

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
14 hrs

agree  Jyotsna: twenty shd be spelled 'bees'
2 days14 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kripya jaakar bees pounds vasool kar laaiye.


Explanation:
Apparently the first word of your sentence should be "please" and not "pass".
The word "collect" in the given sense translates to "vasool".
"go" is addressed to a senior or a person to be addressed with respect as "jaaiye", "jaao" to an equal and "jaa" to a subordinate.
Pounds is not translatable, being a noun.
"Please" is "kripya" in Sanskritised or pure Hindi, or "meherbaani karke" in Hindustani or Urdu. The latter is also used more commonly in speech.


Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4