KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

happy birthday and best wishes from your friends

Hindi translation: Janam din mubaarak ho!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy birthday and best wishes
Hindi translation:Janam din mubaarak ho!
Entered by: Suhasini Manu

12:11 Jun 6, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy birthday and best wishes from your friends
gratulation
dierk
Apne doston ke taraf se janam din ke mubaarakbad
Explanation:
Alternatively one could say 'Apne doston kee ore say janam din ki shubh kaamnaayein'

Apne doston kee taraf (ore) se = From your friends (on behalf of your friends)
Janam din ke mubaarakbaad = Best wishes on your birthday
Shubh kaamnaayein = Best wishes

Normally in India we say 'Janam din mubaarak ho!'. That is all inclusive!
Selected response from:

Suhasini Manu
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Janm din mubaarak aur tumhaare dosto~ ki taraf se Shubhkaamnaye~
Anil Goyal
5 +1Apne doston ke taraf se janam din ke mubaarakbadSuhasini Manu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Janm din mubaarak aur tumhaare dosto~ ki taraf se Shubhkaamnaye~


Explanation:
~ is nasal 'n'

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: Right!
11 hrs

agree  Suhasini Manu: Right
14 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
14 hrs

agree  Jyotsna
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apne doston ke taraf se janam din ke mubaarakbad


Explanation:
Alternatively one could say 'Apne doston kee ore say janam din ki shubh kaamnaayein'

Apne doston kee taraf (ore) se = From your friends (on behalf of your friends)
Janam din ke mubaarakbaad = Best wishes on your birthday
Shubh kaamnaayein = Best wishes

Normally in India we say 'Janam din mubaarak ho!'. That is all inclusive!

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  syrash: agree
5 hrs