KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

hello

Hindi translation: Namaskar


15:18 Jun 8, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
hello
bhavik
Hindi translation:Namaskar
Explanation:
Hello = Namaskar

However there are other words too to say HELLO in Hindi.

Namaste
Kaise Ho
Kaise Hai Aap, etc.
Selected response from:

Vimal Panchal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Namaskar
Vimal Panchal
5NamaskaarSuhasini Manu


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Namaskar


Explanation:
Hello = Namaskar

However there are other words too to say HELLO in Hindi.

Namaste
Kaise Ho
Kaise Hai Aap, etc.

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suhasini Manu
1 hr

agree  Shruti Nagar: just right namaste is best
302 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Namaskaar


Explanation:
Apart from namaskaar, certain other terms are also used like 'Juhaar' and 'Pranaam'. Respectful greetings (as for an elder) include 'charan sparsh', and 'pai laagoo' (as in Eastern UP and Bihar).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 17:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as Vimal says, Namaste, Kaise ho, and Kaise hain aap are also used. Even \'kyaa haal hai\' is also used in places like Delhi.

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chander Kapur
1 day23 hrs

disagree  Shruti Nagar: but all the words given earlier by you, like juhaar etc are for leders only, Hello can be among equals or for younger ones too so Vimal
302 days