ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

horse snake

Hindi translation: घोड़ा पछाड़

09:28 Oct 6, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other / snakes
English term or phrase: horse snake
Greetings,

The Hindi word I heard sounded vaguely like घुरपचर. Apparently it is dangerous to walk in long grass partly because of these serpents. What does the word mean literally? If it just means horse + snake, that would be very interesting as I am aware of no word for horse or snake similar to it.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hindi translation:घोड़ा पछाड़
Explanation:
This is a name given to a snake whos speed is said to be more than a horse. If I could remember this name is given to viper or krait (I am not sure), size is larger tha 2 meters.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ghora pachhar saapaswarup
5Ashwanaglibra_s
3 +2घोड़ा पछाड़
Arun Singh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
घोड़ा पछाड़


Explanation:
This is a name given to a snake whos speed is said to be more than a horse. If I could remember this name is given to viper or krait (I am not sure), size is larger tha 2 meters.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal
2 days29 mins
  -> Thanks a Lot!

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
2 days2 hrs
  -> Bala, Thanks a Lot!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ashwanag


Explanation:
There is no agreement on the experts as to what exactly it is. Some experts say that it is adeadly snake living in wilds, whose mating call is most beautiful. They identify it with Australian Taipan. Others say that it is a deadly snake which jupps up to wipe off one's face. Still others identify it with some sort of serpent like Anaconda. So it is better to call it either Ashwanag or transliterate as horse snake.

Example sentence(s):
  • Beware of horse snake, if you come across it , it never misses its bite.
libra_s
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ghora pachhar saap


Explanation:
As far as I know it is the most common name given to this snake and most of the people living in villages know about this. It is a very fast moving snake, probably faster than a horse and therefore the name Ghora pachar i.e. the one who leaves the horse behind.

aswarup
India
Works in field