KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

flat race

Hindi translation: बाधारहित दौड़/ सामान्य दौड़/ आम दौड़ /सपाट दौड़


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat race
Hindi translation:बाधारहित दौड़/ सामान्य दौड़/ आम दौड़ /सपाट दौड़
Entered by: swetlanka

13:27 Oct 23, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other / horse races
English term or phrase: flat race
I need a term which is used for a horse race without obstacles such as hedges, hurdles or fences. I've found two variants: फ़्लैट रेस___flaiTa resa सामान्य दौड़___saamaanya dau.Da. Which is better to use?
swetlanka
बाधारहित दौड़/ सामान्य दौड़/ आम दौड़ /सपाट दौड़
Explanation:
These terms may be used for a race, which does not have any hurdles.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5बाधारहित दौड़/ सामान्य दौड़/ आम दौड़ /सपाट दौड़
chopra_2002
4 +1सादा दौड़
Arun Singh
4समतल दौड़, मैदानी घुड़दौड़
cmrawal
4सामान्य घुड़ दौड़
Kumud Verma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
बाधारहित दौड़/ सामान्य दौड़/ आम दौड़ /सपाट दौड़


Explanation:
These terms may be used for a race, which does not have any hurdles.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: सामान्य दौड़ is better.
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  chaman4723: badharahit daud is appropriate for the context
14 mins
  -> Thanks. badharahit daud (बाधारहित दौड़) appears to be appropriate because it gives an impression that there are no hurdles in the race.

agree  Kumud Verma
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Binod Ringania
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
सादा दौड़


Explanation:
This means, simple race.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: सादी दौड़।
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
सामान्य घुड़ दौड़


Explanation:
I think , this is better.

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
समतल दौड़, मैदानी घुड़दौड़


Explanation:
डॉ. हरदेव बाहरी के शब्दकोश में flat race के लिए एक पर्याय मिला है समतल मैदान पर दौड़ जिसे बाधा दौड़ के विपरीत बताया गया है. इस अर्थ में इसे संक्षिप्त रूप में समतल दौड़ या मैदानी घुड़दौड़ कहा जा सकता है.
विकिपीडिया में इसका अर्थ इस प्रकार दिया गया है:
Flat racing is a term commonly used to denote a form of horse racing which is run over a level track at a predetermined distance. It differs from steeplechase racing over hurdles. The race is a test of speed, stamina and the skill of the jockey in determining by when he/she choses to hold the horse back or to make the horse work harder.

The flat races in Great Britain are run over a variety of distances from five furlongs (1006 m) to over two miles (3219 m) and are generally called sprints, middle distance or stayers races.

Racing takes place on a natural grass surface (turf) or on a synthetic surface (all-weather). Racing in Europe is generally on turf, while in the United States and Canada, the more important races are on dirt or all-weather. Indeed, nearly all North American races are flat races, as steeplechase racing is very infrequent and largely confined to short, specialized race meets. There, the term "flat racing" is rarely used, as the form is so predominant.



cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 30