ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

सफाई or सफ़ाई

Hindi translation: सफाई

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:सफाई or सफ़ाई
Hindi translation:सफाई
Entered by: keshab

15:17 Oct 29, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other / haushold
English term or phrase: सफाई or सफ़ाई
How is this word written and pronounced in Hindi: सफाई__safaaii or सफ़ाई__saphaaii?
swetlanka
सफाई
Explanation:
(.) which is called Nuktaa is used in Urdu language and in old fashioned hindi. In modern hindi, "Nuktaa" is omitted from the language. And the Pharsi or Urdu based words are entered in hindi language without Nuktaa.
Thgere are some examples:

Old fashioned Hindi : क़िताब, फ़र्ज़, क़र्ज़
Modern Hindi : किताब, फर्ज, कर्ज


Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5सफाई
keshab
4 +4सफाई
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +2It is written as सफ़ाई
cmrawal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
सफाई


Explanation:
(.) which is called Nuktaa is used in Urdu language and in old fashioned hindi. In modern hindi, "Nuktaa" is omitted from the language. And the Pharsi or Urdu based words are entered in hindi language without Nuktaa.
Thgere are some examples:

Old fashioned Hindi : क़िताब, फ़र्ज़, क़र्ज़
Modern Hindi : किताब, फर्ज, कर्ज




keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
7 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
7 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Pundora
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Priyadarshi: Yes.
1510 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
सफाई


Explanation:
This cannot be explained without going into a bit of history and a long ramble about standardisation.

The discussion is similar to the one in English whether 's' spelling is correct or 'z' spelling in words like standardisation, organisation, etc.

Similary there are two schools of thought in Hindi regarding the nukta question, whether to put nukta in words like सफाई, जमीन, कफन, नकाब, etc. or not

Grammarians like Kishoridas Vajpeyi (Author of Hindi Shabdanushasan, an authoritative grammar of Hindi) allows for the nukta in only two letters, ड and ढ.

His argument is that all other sounds such as ज़, क़, फ़, ग़, etc., are pronounced by educated Hindi speakers without the nukta-induced sounds. And therefore, there is no point in attaching these to these letters.

A complicating factor is that Hindi and Urdu are one and the same languge written in two different scripts - devnagari and Urdu. The urdu script incoroprates a number of sounds of Arabic, Turkish and Persian which do not exist in the devnagari script. To represent these sounds, the nukta or dot is put below related sounds of the devanagari script.

But this is merely pedantic. Very few Indians, including Urdu speakers, now know how to correctly pronounce these Arabic, Turkish and Persian sounds because facility for teaching these classical languages in India has disappeared more than two hundred years ago with the establishment of the British Raj which displaced Persian with English as the court language and promoted mass education in English and regional languages.

Because of the huge market available in Hindi, many Urdu writers now publish their works in Devnagari. When Urdu writing is published in Devnagari, they put the nukta on words of Arabic, Turkish and Persian origin.

But many of these words have over the years adapted to the phonetics of devnagari and are commonly pronounced as they are written in devnagiri, that is without the nukta. Examples are words like जमीन, फूल, फन, नकाब, कब्र, सफाई, साफा, etc. These should be written without the nukta.

In my opinion the nukta should not be used in Hindi at all except in ड and ढ.

If Urdu text is being quoted in a Hindi treatise, or Urdu text is being written in devnagari script, only then should the nukta be used.For example, if you are quoting Galib in your essay, then the quoted text could have nukta, but not the main body of the essay which is being written in Hindi.

In other words, in all day-to-day Hindi translations and writings, the nukta should not be used in words like सफाई etc.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab: A living language always changes itself to find its identity
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pundora
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  chaman4723: looks reasonable.
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Priyadarshi: Yes.
1510 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is written as सफ़ाई


Explanation:
In Hindi the correct spelling is सफ़ाई, and सफाई is wrong as can be seen from the sentences quoted from internet magazines also. Both are two different characters with different pronunciations and sometimes the words formed with these alphabets have entirely different meaning like फन (the hood of a snake) and फ़न (skill or art).

Example sentence(s):
  • वह कभी बगीचे के इस कोने में कुछ सफ़ाई करता
  • नाली की सफ़ाई चल रही है यानी उसकी गंदगी बाहर है और ... नाली की सफ़ाई से हमारा वास्ता है।

    Reference: http://www.abhivyakti-hindi.org/vyangya/2005/desh.htm
    Reference: http://www.abhivyakti-hindi.org/snibandh/2007/gulabsingh.htm
cmrawal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, if the asker wants the exact and precise spelling, it should be spelled as सफ़ाई, no doubt सफाई is also correct.
32 mins
  -> सफ़ाई पेश करने के लिए बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: agree
33 days
  -> धन्यवाद!

neutral  Priyadarshi: It is not as simple as merely pointed out above.
1510 days