KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

गिलाफ or गिलाफ़

Hindi translation: गिलाफ़


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:गिलाफ or गिलाफ़
Hindi translation:गिलाफ़
Entered by: cmrawal

15:21 Oct 29, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other / Household
English term or phrase: गिलाफ or गिलाफ़
How is this word written and pronounced in Hindi गिलाफ __gilaaph or गिलाफ़__gilaaf?
swetlanka
गिलाफ़
Explanation:
गिलाफ is wrong. गिलाफ़ is originally an Urdu word which means a pillow case.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5गिलाफ़
cmrawal
5 +4गिलाफ
keshab
4 +2गिलाफ
Balasubramaniam L.
4Either of the terms will do.
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
गिलाफ़


Explanation:
गिलाफ is wrong. गिलाफ़ is originally an Urdu word which means a pillow case.

Example sentence(s):
  • ख़ुद चढ़ा रखे थे तन पर अजनबीयत के गिलाफ़ वर्ना कब एक दूसरे को हमने पहचाना न था।
  • मैंने बिस्तर की चादरें, तकियों के गिलाफ़ और सोफ़ों के कवर, सब कुछ बदल देने को कहा था।

    Reference: http://ghazallyrics.wordpress.com/category/alphabetical/फ/
    Reference: http://www.pustak.org/bs/home.php?bookid=4004
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
4 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
21 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: Rawalsa'b, could it be a case of generation gap? In your time this debate was not resolved, but now it has been, and it is futile to rake up these old issues.
12 hrs
  -> Agreed. In my opinion, this issue has been resolevd to the extent that nukta shouldn't be put in words like कलम, किला but to distinguish between राज and राज़ it has to be put. I hope you would agree with me that the nuktas can't be eliminated altogether.

agree  chaman4723: Reaction to the peer comment of bala ji is relevant.
2 days2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
15 days
  -> धन्यवाद

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
गिलाफ


Explanation:
Please see my answer for सफाई for a detailed exposition of the issues involved here.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  keshab
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Either of the terms will do.


Explanation:
The term comes from Persian and the letter used in Persian and Urdu is Fai. The term is pronounced as Gilaaf.
Since we have a vowel precedding फ or फ़, the corect pronounciation is is announced by the letter फ with or without the nukta.
That is, it is the sweet choice of the writer what he prefers to use. The Urdu and persian letter is फ़ and vowel preceeding फ makes Nukta's use non-compulsory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-30 05:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

अर्ज़ी = अर्जी, Keshab's remark is true for the School of fundamentalist and conservative professors that think language is their slave.
But अर्ज़ी = अर्जी creates practical difficulties that can't be resolved by adopting the whims of our fundamentalist professors of Hindi. No language is independent of other languages. Only those languages will survive that share things, terms and ideas with other languages, that believe in mutual exchange--just as only that doctor will improve and achieve ranking that is secular and professional--that treats the patients without any bias.
The Zaa sound and Jaa sound are different, and if a Nukta helps in pronouncing the word correctly, it is sheer foolishness of our professors and linguists that would eliminate Zaa for it comes from Farsi of Urdu.
Language has never been and will never the concubine of any bunch of professors. It is the heroine and daughter of the masses.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
गिलाफ


Explanation:
As answered previously it will be गिलाफ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-29 16:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modern Hindi is distinguishes itself from Urdu or other languages, in spelling and pronounciation.
Nukta or the dot(.) used in old fashioned Hindi which was popularly known as Hindusthani. This language was a mixture of Hindi+Urdu+Pharsi. Today's Hindi has found its identity and retains many of terms of "Hindusthani" minus some unnecessary signs like:
क़ातिल=कातिल
अर्ज़ी = अर्जी
ज़ख्म= जख्म etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day41 mins (2007-10-30 16:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Mr. Ramesh Bhatt,

Yes,no language is independent, but any living language doesn't copy of other language, it just absorb them. and it is very natural that every language has some own pronunciation. Similarly every language lacks of some pronunciation. In French, there is a lack of pronunciation of "ट". They always pronounce "त" for "T" and the French is not ashamed for the deficiency in anyway.
Therefore it is not necessary to retain the pronunciation of "Z"in hindi which is a speciality of Urdu. It is better to learn Urdu to pronounce it correctly.

And I am also agree that "Language has never been and will never the concubine of any bunch of professors. It is the heroine and daughter of the masses." There will be no other opinion. Mass language is changed and we have to follow the language. This mass once changed Sanskrit into Pali and other modern Indian languages. If we become old fashioned and try to make a barrier to protect language, It will be artificial and will not last.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
0 min
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Arun Singh
14 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Pundora
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद