KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

sharp

Hindi translation: नुकीला, पैना, तेज, तीक्ष्ण


11:45 Oct 30, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sharp
having a very fine point, not rounded or blunt as for "sharp needle" or "sharp knife"
swetlanka
Hindi translation:नुकीला, पैना, तेज, तीक्ष्ण
Explanation:
यह सूई बहुत नुकीली/तीक्ष्ण है।
यह चाकू बहुत नुकीला है।(Means pointed, not sharp.)
वह अर्जुन के तीक्ष्ण बाणों को सह न सका।
यह चाकू बहुत तेज/पैना है।(Means sharp, not pointed.)
Selected response from:

Pundora
India
Grading comment
Thank you. Your variant is the most useful for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3तेज़,पैना,धारदार,नुकीली
Kumud Verma
4 +2नुकीला, पैना, तेज, तीक्ष्ण
Pundora
4 +2पैना,तीक्ष्ण, तीखा---PainA, TeekshaN, TeekhA
chopra_2002
4 +2तीव्र or ते.ज
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
तीव्र or ते.ज


Explanation:
No explanation is required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-30 12:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The words are Teev'Ra or Taiz. "Ra" seemed not very clear in the above Hindi text, that is why this note.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
12 mins
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Ten million times! And a billion times!

agree  chaman4723
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
पैना,तीक्ष्ण, तीखा---PainA, TeekshaN, TeekhA


Explanation:
The abovementioned Hindi words can be used for a sharp knife.

Example sentence(s):
  • उसके पास पांच इंच का चाकू था, जिसे वो रोज पैना करता।
  • उनके पास एक बड़ा-सा, बेहद पैना, हलाक करने वाला चाकू है।

    www.amarujala.com/TEEN/detail.asp?sec_id=2&foldername=20060826 - 20k -
    www.jagran.com/sakhi/SInner.aspx?Idsection=5&idEdition=34 - 57k
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal
20 hrs

agree  chaman4723
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
नुकीला, पैना, तेज, तीक्ष्ण


Explanation:
यह सूई बहुत नुकीली/तीक्ष्ण है।
यह चाकू बहुत नुकीला है।(Means pointed, not sharp.)
वह अर्जुन के तीक्ष्ण बाणों को सह न सका।
यह चाकू बहुत तेज/पैना है।(Means sharp, not pointed.)


Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. Your variant is the most useful for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmrawal
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  chaman4723
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
तेज़,पैना,धारदार,नुकीली


Explanation:
नुकीली for needle and तेज़,पैना,धारदार- can be used for knife

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmrawal
15 hrs

agree  chaman4723
1 day1 hr

agree  Poorva Panwalkar
50 days