KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Well done!

Hindi translation: शाबाश, बहुत अच्छे, बहुत खूब, क्या बात है, बल्ले बल्ले!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Well done!
Hindi translation:शाबाश, बहुत अच्छे, बहुत खूब, क्या बात है, बल्ले बल्ले!
Entered by: cmrawal

07:34 Nov 12, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other / Common phrases
English term or phrase: Well done!
I haven't understood very well the meaning of the word शाबाश. Can I translate it into English as "Well done!" (phrase used when someone want to praise another person for good results of some action)? Or it sould be simply translated as "Done!" (It means that some work is completed). If it means "Done!", can you help me to translate the phrase "Well done!" into English.
swetlanka
शाबाश!
Explanation:
It is a form of appreciation for a good work done by someone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-12 08:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Well Done is the right translation for शाबाश and it doesn't mean Done. The other equivalents for Well Done are बहुत अच्छे, बहुत खूब, क्या बात है, बल्ले बल्ले, माशा अल्लाह, मुकर्रर, मरहबा, वाह वाह, हिप हिप हुर्रा, हुर्रा. I hope it solves your problem.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6शाबाश!
cmrawal
5 +2बहुत अच्छा /बहुत खुब
keshab
5 +2शाबाश
Shalini Bansal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
well done!
शाबाश!


Explanation:
It is a form of appreciation for a good work done by someone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-12 08:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Well Done is the right translation for शाबाश and it doesn't mean Done. The other equivalents for Well Done are बहुत अच्छे, बहुत खूब, क्या बात है, बल्ले बल्ले, माशा अल्लाह, मुकर्रर, मरहबा, वाह वाह, हिप हिप हुर्रा, हुर्रा. I hope it solves your problem.

Example sentence(s):
  • शाबाश इंडिया. और, साथ ही साथ एक गीत भी शुरू हो गया
  • शाबाश!!! सुबह बसस्टॉप के पास अलग ही कुछ हो गया
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: बहुत अच्छे, Rawal Sahab!! Well done!!
54 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Arun Singh
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723: Apt.sab theek hai,par muqarrar naheen, muqarrar=once more
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well done!
शाबाश


Explanation:
This is a term of appreciation used in Hindi to appreciate someone when he/she has done well or excelled in something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-12 10:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

शाबाश is the word used for the entire term 'well don e'. Other than this one can also use terms like बहुत ख़ूब, बहुत अच्छा, क्या बात है! वाह! वाह!, in order to convey the same meaning.
Example sentence:
शाबाश! तुम ने तो आज कमाल कर दिया|

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: Befitting.
1 hr

agree  chandan mishra
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well done!
बहुत अच्छा /बहुत खुब


Explanation:
The all three are word of exclamation when one do well something.
If we consider the unspoken part of the word then well done will be = (the work is) well done. Similarly in Hindi = बहुत अच्छा (काम किया)
We can also use "शाबाश" but actually it is "Congratulation"(for the work done). This word (शाबाश) greets the worker, not the work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-12 12:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo- Plz read खूब instead of खुब

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: A next choice!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  chaman4723: 'kya kehney'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you