KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Blood Wedding

Hindi translation: Khoon se shaadi


15:07 Jul 11, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Blood Wedding
Movie title
Sue
Hindi translation:Khoon se shaadi
Explanation:
literal translation!

Blood = Khoon
Marriage = Shaadi
Then come :

Khoon kaa rishtaa (Blood relation)
Khoon kaa sambandh (blood Connection[like relation)]
Khoon bhari maang (Parting full of blood) : [In Hindu religion a parting of a married woman is usually coloured with a red powder (Kumkum) to denote that she is married. Perhaps this may help randomly.]
Selected response from:

truptee
Grading comment
Thank you very much.I have only had the English name for this film for 6 years & I have cross checked this answer with an Indian film site & there is indeed a film called "Khoon Bahri Maang".Hooray!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5various answers, really need contextwidwaan
4Khoon se shaadi
truptee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
various answers, really need context


Explanation:
Khoon(blood) Bhari(Full of) Shadi (wedding)

Rakta-Sambandh (Bonded with or by blood)

Khoon se shadi (Married with blood)

and more....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Khoon ka rishta meaning a blood relation

widwaan

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Khoon se shaadi


Explanation:
literal translation!

Blood = Khoon
Marriage = Shaadi
Then come :

Khoon kaa rishtaa (Blood relation)
Khoon kaa sambandh (blood Connection[like relation)]
Khoon bhari maang (Parting full of blood) : [In Hindu religion a parting of a married woman is usually coloured with a red powder (Kumkum) to denote that she is married. Perhaps this may help randomly.]


truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.I have only had the English name for this film for 6 years & I have cross checked this answer with an Indian film site & there is indeed a film called "Khoon Bahri Maang".Hooray!!!!!