KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Welcome

Hindi translation: suswagatam


02:12 Aug 15, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome
Greeting
grant headrick
Hindi translation:suswagatam
Explanation:
when you welcome people, you are doing swagat. suswagatam is the exact word for lone welcome and is derived from sanskrit.
Selected response from:

jaswinder singh
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suswagatam
jaswinder singh
4 +2swagat, suswagatam,swagatam, padhariye
Ravindra Godbole
5 +1swagatam
Harinder Dhillon
3aap ka swagat hein
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aap ka swagat hein


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.freelang.net/expressions/welcome.html
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suswagatam


Explanation:
when you welcome people, you are doing swagat. suswagatam is the exact word for lone welcome and is derived from sanskrit.

jaswinder singh
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Kelkar: More elegant, more Sanskritized, as dastak says.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
420 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swagatam


Explanation:
literal meaning

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
419 days

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swagat, suswagatam,swagatam, padhariye


Explanation:
therte are many alternatives

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar: though swagat is not fit here, it should be aapka swaagat hai,
231 days

agree  chopra_2002
418 days