KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

peace

Hindi translation: shanti


21:37 Aug 18, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
/ religon
English term or phrase: peace
peace be unto you
Rev. Carol
Hindi translation:shanti
Explanation:
literal meaning
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5shanti
Harinder Dhillon
5Shantisanatan
5 -1amana,chaina,mela,avirodha,sandhi
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amana,chaina,mela,avirodha,sandhi


Explanation:
You can look it up here:
http://www.cse.iitb.ac.in/tukaram/dictionary/string.php?Word...

and here:
http://malaiya.tripod.com/enghin_a-z.html

GOOD LUCK

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Indojin: mela, avirodha, sandhi -??? I dont think these words mean Peace in Hindi.
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shanti


Explanation:
literal meaning

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CosmicGlobal
4 hrs

agree  jaswinder singh
4 hrs

agree  Indojin
6 hrs

agree  truptee
8 hrs

agree  Kalsi
2 days23 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shanti


Explanation:
Peace denotes tranquality.

sanatan
India