KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

foreign language club

Hindi translation: videshi bhasha samiti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign language club
Hindi translation:videshi bhasha samiti
Entered by: Sandeep Gupta

21:48 Aug 22, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
Welcome to the foreign language club!

I would preferably want to know how the whole sentence is said.

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
videshi bhasha samiti
Explanation:
The pure hindi translation is-
videshi bhasha samiti.

videshi bhasha- Foreign language

samiti - Club

As suggested by indojin the word club can also be used as such as it is being used by Hindi speaking people very frequently.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 05:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence
-Welcome to the foreign language club!
would be translated as
-videshi bhasha samiti me aapka swagat hai!

-aapka swagat hai-you are welcome
Selected response from:

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate it! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5videshi bhasha samitiSandeep Gupta
3videshi bhasha club
Indojin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
videshi bhasha club


Explanation:
I think "club" has become a part of hindi vocab. now.

Or it can also be translated as -

videshi bhashaon ka club

Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 5

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
videshi bhasha samiti


Explanation:
The pure hindi translation is-
videshi bhasha samiti.

videshi bhasha- Foreign language

samiti - Club

As suggested by indojin the word club can also be used as such as it is being used by Hindi speaking people very frequently.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 05:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence
-Welcome to the foreign language club!
would be translated as
-videshi bhasha samiti me aapka swagat hai!

-aapka swagat hai-you are welcome


Sandeep Gupta
India
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate it! :)