ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

mustard

Hindi translation: Rai/Sarso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mustard
Hindi translation:Rai/Sarso
Entered by: Sandeep Gupta

10:20 Nov 15, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mustard
fruit
shereen
Rai/Sarso
Explanation:
Mustard is called sarso in Hindi and Mustard seeds are called Rai.
In India a very common oil Mustard oil is extracted form Mustard seeds and mustard seeds are also used as spice and a very delicious vegetable called Sarso-ka-saag is prepared from Mustard leaves.

I am not aware of any fruit by name mustard.
Anyway if you are asking for Mustard Seeds or Mustard Oil or Mustard then

Mustard - Sarso
Mustard Leaves - Sarso
Mustard seed - Rai/Sarso

Selected response from:

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sarson_RAHUL BAHL
4 +1Rai/SarsoSandeep Gupta
5SarsonxxxKanta Rawat


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sarson


Explanation:
It is a crop grown in India and from its seeds mustard oil is produced which is generally used in cooking and even messaging (by heating it to keep ur body warm in winter)

xxxKanta Rawat
PRO pts in pair: 6

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rai/Sarso


Explanation:
Mustard is called sarso in Hindi and Mustard seeds are called Rai.
In India a very common oil Mustard oil is extracted form Mustard seeds and mustard seeds are also used as spice and a very delicious vegetable called Sarso-ka-saag is prepared from Mustard leaves.

I am not aware of any fruit by name mustard.
Anyway if you are asking for Mustard Seeds or Mustard Oil or Mustard then

Mustard - Sarso
Mustard Leaves - Sarso
Mustard seed - Rai/Sarso



Sandeep Gupta
India
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  widwaan
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sarson_


Explanation:
Sarson_ - mustard
n_ - Nasal for "N"

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7