KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Update

Hindi translation: Samvardhan, Sanshodhan,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Update
Hindi translation:Samvardhan, Sanshodhan,
Entered by: Anil Goyal

06:16 Dec 26, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Update
Please define this word in Hindi with appropriate explanation that helps
indiani
India
Samvardhan, Sanshodhan,
Explanation:
Depends on context:

Computer: "...please update to latest version..." > "navintam sanshodhan"

"Last update > "Antim Sanshodan"
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Samvardhan, Sanshodhan,
Anil Goyal
5adyatan
Dr. Puneet Bisaria


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Samvardhan, Sanshodhan,


Explanation:
Depends on context:

Computer: "...please update to latest version..." > "navintam sanshodhan"

"Last update > "Antim Sanshodan"


Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: also adyatan as updating the records may be stated as abhilekhon ko adyatan karna
18 mins
  -> Right!! I was trying to recall this word.That's why there is an alpaviram at the end of my answer :). Thanks!!

agree  amit vats
29 mins

agree  truptee: excellent!
48 mins

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
5 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day6 hrs

disagree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: 'modification' 'correction' means samvardhan, sanshodhan respectively.
8 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adyatan


Explanation:
sanshodhan means correction where as uptodate means the latest information

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 17