KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

tender

Hindi translation: sukumaar/komal/karuN/namra OR nivida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tender
Hindi translation:sukumaar/komal/karuN/namra OR nivida
Entered by: Sandeep Gupta

10:50 Jan 6, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tender
tender
hinal
sukumaar/komal/karuN/namra OR nivida
Explanation:
There are 2 different meanings of this word in english
1. tender- love, affection, care, kind, gentle. then in order of my preference


-sukumaar
-komal
-karuN
-namra

2. if its is an offer or proposal made for acceptance in business, then
e.g.
opening a tender
submitting a tender

-nivida



Selected response from:

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sukumaar/komal/karuN/namra OR nividaSandeep Gupta
5mulayam/naram/dukhad/anubhavheen/saumya/udaarRAHUL BAHL


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sukumaar/komal/karuN/namra OR nivida


Explanation:
There are 2 different meanings of this word in english
1. tender- love, affection, care, kind, gentle. then in order of my preference


-sukumaar
-komal
-karuN
-namra

2. if its is an offer or proposal made for acceptance in business, then
e.g.
opening a tender
submitting a tender

-nivida





Sandeep Gupta
India
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
3 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
24 mins

agree  chopra_2002
33 mins

agree  Indojin
17 hrs

agree  indiani
17 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
19 hrs

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mulayam/naram/dukhad/anubhavheen/saumya/udaar


Explanation:
mulayam/naram/dukhad/anubhavheen/saumya/udaar - various meanings of tender, choose whatever u like

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7