KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Snake charmer

Hindi translation: sanpera/An old hindi song has this tune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snake charmer
Hindi translation:sanpera/An old hindi song has this tune
Entered by: Sandeep Gupta

16:35 Jan 9, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
/ Dance
English term or phrase: Snake charmer
I am looking for a song that is used for snake charming, i am coming up with nothing in English so thought i may find something if i could input in hindi/indian
Cheryl Brennan
An old hindi song has this tune
Explanation:
There is an old hindi movie called Nagin. This movie has a song 'man dole mera tan dole'. which is based on the tune used by snake charmers and the tune is used quite independently.

I know several links from where you can download audio file, play it and record the desired portion.

see following
The song is man dole mera tan dole

http://www.sureelesapne.com/audio.html

http://sulekha.com/Articles.asp?sortby=34


Selected response from:

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Thank you not only did i get a translation but i got help too! You exceeded my expectations thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5SaperaxxxNaseeruddin
5sanpera
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
5An old hindi song has this tuneSandeep Gupta
5"saphera"
satish krishna itikela
5sanpera
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
5sanpera
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
5saperaaRAHUL BAHL
5saperaaRAHUL BAHL
5sanpera
Dr. Puneet Bisaria


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sapera


Explanation:
As far as Snake Charmer is concerned, it is called "Sapera" in Hindi. Concerning song, only music is used by Snake Charmers for snake charming.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preeti_k
15 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002: Right. In fact it is pronounced as Sanpera instead of Sapera (the sound of 'n' is nasal)
12 hrs

disagree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: it' s pronounciation is sanpera not sapera
12 hrs

agree  amit vats
14 hrs

agree  Kalsi
1 day6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 days21 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saperaa


Explanation:
saperaa - snake charmer

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saperaa


Explanation:
saperaa - snake charmer

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanpera


Explanation:
the pronounciation of snake charmer in hindi is sanpera.

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 17

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanpera


Explanation:
the pronounciation of snake charmer in hindi is sanpera.

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 17

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanpera


Explanation:
the pronounciation of snake charmer in hindi is sanpera.

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 17

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanpera


Explanation:
the pronounciation of snake charmer in hindi is sanpera.

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 17

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An old hindi song has this tune


Explanation:
There is an old hindi movie called Nagin. This movie has a song 'man dole mera tan dole'. which is based on the tune used by snake charmers and the tune is used quite independently.

I know several links from where you can download audio file, play it and record the desired portion.

see following
The song is man dole mera tan dole

http://www.sureelesapne.com/audio.html

http://sulekha.com/Articles.asp?sortby=34




Sandeep Gupta
India
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you not only did i get a translation but i got help too! You exceeded my expectations thanks again.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"saphera"


Explanation:
"saphera" is a person who makes the snakes dance at his music. oringinally, though it is a known fact that snakes do not have ears, the saphera makes the snake to act upon his movements by tilting to and fro since the snake responds to his signals and movements through its eyes and body.sapheras mostly seen in parts of gujarath,rajasthan of india.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19