KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

how

Hindi translation: Kaise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how
Hindi translation:Kaise
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

11:44 Jan 13, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how
my name is monkey.
raj
Kaise
Explanation:
Well, the word to word translation will be "Kaise". Though the context is not enough, we can translate "How" as "Kaise". The context you provided will be read as, "Mera naam bundar hey". Please provide more information on the word "How" for a good translation.
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3KaisexxxNaseeruddin
4 +2mera naam monkey haiSandeep Gupta
5kis prakaarRAHUL BAHL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kaise


Explanation:
Well, the word to word translation will be "Kaise". Though the context is not enough, we can translate "How" as "Kaise". The context you provided will be read as, "Mera naam bundar hey". Please provide more information on the word "How" for a good translation.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  bhigisha patel
11 hrs

agree  Kalsi
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mera naam monkey hai


Explanation:
Its not clear what actually you are asking?, anyway let me try to answer according to my understanding of question.

my name is monkey in Hindi will be
- mera naam monkey hai
(here monkey will not be translated in hindi as its a name)
How in hindi will be
-kaise


pls provide more info., its not clear how 'my name is monkey' and 'how' are
related to each other.

Sandeep Gupta
India
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhigisha patel: monkey called " bander" in hindi
11 hrs

agree  Kalsi
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kis prakaar


Explanation:
kis prakaar - how

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7