KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

sun

Hindi translation: sooraj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sun
Hindi translation:sooraj
Entered by: truptee

07:39 May 16, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sun
need the word "sun" translated into 40 languages!
Kerstin Kaltenbrunner
sooraj
Explanation:
since all indian languages have evolved from "Sanskrit" the basis would always be similar..
thus here too you will get..

"ravi"
"Bhaaskar"
"arun"
"praBhaakar"
and a lot more!

Choose "sooraj". Most widely used!

HTH
Selected response from:

truptee
Grading comment
thx. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sooraj
truptee
5 +2suryaRAHUL BAHL


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sooraj


Explanation:
since all indian languages have evolved from "Sanskrit" the basis would always be similar..
thus here too you will get..

"ravi"
"Bhaaskar"
"arun"
"praBhaakar"
and a lot more!

Choose "sooraj". Most widely used!

HTH

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thx. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhamay Ray
3 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Vineeta Chitale: it is a widely used word,so it's OK
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surya


Explanation:
surya - sun

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: also correct
14 mins

agree  Vineeta Chitale: it is a widely used word, so it's OK.
1 day1 hr