KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

acronyms

Hindi translation: Adivarnik shabd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acronyms
Hindi translation:Adivarnik shabd
Entered by: Harinder Dhillon

01:24 May 18, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: acronyms
Letters for words
Harinder Dhillon
Adivarnik shabd
Explanation:
for e.g. NATO in english means North Atlantic Treaty Organization . So NATO is an acronym
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Adivarnik shabd
Ravindra Godbole
5 +1ADIVARNIK SHABDAVineeta Chitale
5ADIVARNIC SHABDAVineeta Chitale
5Adivarnik shabd
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adivarnik shabd


Explanation:
for e.g. NATO in english means North Atlantic Treaty Organization . So NATO is an acronym

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adivarnik shabd


Explanation:
for e.g. NATO in english means North Atlantic Treaty Organization . So NATO is an acronym

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transindia
57 mins

agree  chopra_2002: correct
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ADIVARNIK SHABDA


Explanation:
IT MEANS 'WORD MADE OUT OF FIRST LETTERS'




eg. AIDS IS MADE FROM THE FIRST LETTERS OF AQUAIRED IMMUNE DEFFIECIANCY SYNDROME

















































































































































































Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: also correct.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ADIVARNIC SHABDA


Explanation:
The word means 'a word made out of

first letters'
eg. the word AIDS is made from 'AQUIREDIMMUNE DEFFIECIANCY SYNDROME'

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi