KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

your so mean

Hindi translation: tum bahut bure/buri ho OR aap bahut bore/buri hain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are so mean
Hindi translation:tum bahut bure/buri ho OR aap bahut bore/buri hain
Entered by: Shruti Nagar

07:38 May 18, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: your so mean
Did you like your gift mum.
roughly "tum bahut bure/buri ho"
Explanation:
aapke prashn ka sandarbh theek se samajh mein nahin aata hai. ho sake to kuchh aur sandarbh dein.
Selected response from:

Shruti Nagar
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5roughly "tum bahut bure/buri ho"
Shruti Nagar
5 +2aap bahut kammene hain
Harinder Dhillon
5 +1AAP BAHUT BURI HAIN. KYA AAPKO AAPKA TOHFA PASAND AYA/Vineeta Chitale


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
roughly "tum bahut bure/buri ho"


Explanation:
aapke prashn ka sandarbh theek se samajh mein nahin aata hai. ho sake to kuchh aur sandarbh dein.

Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah: How do expect the asker to understand your request in Hindi :-?
2 mins
  -> because when you reply you get the note that the asker has aked for an explanation in Hindi.

agree  chopra_2002: Yes, of course, question is vague. Moreover, the context does not commensurate with the question.
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: it may be the right answer.
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  truptee
1 day25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RAHUL BAHL: Correct Shruti
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AAP BAHUT BURI HAIN. KYA AAPKO AAPKA TOHFA PASAND AYA/


Explanation:































































































'buri' yah shabda ke alava koi aur shabda dena main chahti thee. par abhi yad nahi aa raha.









Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: it may be the right answer, but i am not too sure.
1 day17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aap bahut kammene hain


Explanation:
Literal meaning

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: Dear Harinder, pls take care of the output language mannerism while translations so as not to offend the reader
1 day44 mins

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: agree with rahul
1 day13 hrs