ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Happy Grandparents' Day

Hindi translation: दादा-दादी एवं नाना-नानी दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ

12:38 Jun 6, 2011
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Happy Grandparents' Day
Just a common salute
Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Hindi translation:दादा-दादी एवं नाना-नानी दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ
Explanation:
grandparents' day - दादा-दादी एवं नाना-नानी दिवस
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thanks Lalit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3दादा-दादी एवं नाना-नानी दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ
Lalit Sati
5शुभ मातापितामह दिवस
Ashutosh Mitra
5दादा-दादी दिवस की शुभकामनायें
Shri Krishna Sharma


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy grandparents' day
दादा-दादी दिवस की शुभकामनायें


Explanation:
grand parents mean Daada and Daadi (grandfather and grandmother) both.

Example sentence(s):
  • t is self explanatory, complete sentence itself.
Shri Krishna Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy grandparents' day
शुभ मातापितामह दिवस


Explanation:
सामान्य रूप से parent शब्द अभिभावक के अर्थ में प्रयुक्त होता है।
और grandparents के लिये सबसे उपयुक्त शब्द मातापितामह ही होगा।

Example sentence(s):
  • मैने अपने दादी और बाबा को सुबह-सुबह चरण स्पर्श करते हुए मातापितामह दिवस की शुभकामनाएं दी, और उनका

    Reference: http://www.howtosayin.com/say/hindi/my+grandparents.html
Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
happy grandparents' day
दादा-दादी एवं नाना-नानी दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ


Explanation:
grandparents' day - दादा-दादी एवं नाना-नानी दिवस

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Lalit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmrawal
15 hrs

agree  Amar Nath
1 day3 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Jha
5 days