ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Happy Teachers Day

Hindi translation: shikshak diwas ki shubhkamnaayein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Teachers Day
Hindi translation:shikshak diwas ki shubhkamnaayein
Entered by: RAHUL BAHL

13:40 May 23, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Teachers Day
Bombay,Hindi
Raj
shikshak diwas ki shubhkamnaayein
Explanation:
shikshak diwas ki shubhkamnaayein
Selected response from:

RAHUL BAHL
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5shikshak diwas ki shubhkamnaayeinRAHUL BAHL
1 -1Ustaadon ke din kee bidhaaee hoHarinder Dhillon


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ustaadon ke din kee bidhaaee ho


Explanation:
Maybe this will work. I have never heard this before.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RAHUL BAHL: This is not appropriate from someone knowing Hindi well
44 mins

neutral  PRAKAASH: It's not correct translation! Do you think teacher is an ustaad in Hindi? Rephrased my comment and made it clear after seeing Shruti's response. :-)
3 hrs

neutral  chopra_2002: yes, feels somewhat awkward
15 hrs

disagree  Shruti Nagar: yes, prakaash, teacher IS ustaad, in Urdu. But yes, it doent sound appropriate here.
19 hrs

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: in hindi, teacher is not ustaad
2 days21 hrs

neutral  DGK T-I: [Moderator message] to Rahul Bahl: Comments must be polite and non-personal and refer fairly to the merits of the answer, only, to the best of your knowledge.Please bear this in mind in future.
92 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shikshak diwas ki shubhkamnaayein


Explanation:
shikshak diwas ki shubhkamnaayein

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: ok!
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: that's right
15 hrs

agree  truptee: this is the best!!! Good work Rahul!
16 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar
18 hrs

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
2 days20 hrs