KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Be happy!

Hindi translation: khush rahiye


11:47 Jul 3, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Be happy!
wishing someone to be happy
nic brown
Hindi translation:khush rahiye
Explanation:
khush in hindi means happy
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2khush rahiye
Ravindra Godbole
5 +1Aish kar/karo, Mauj kar/karo or Khush rah/raho
PRAKAASH
5 +1prasan rahiyeRAHUL BAHL
5mast rahoNaved


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
khush rahiye


Explanation:
khush in hindi means happy

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: correct
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: yes, pretty easy
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prasan rahiye


Explanation:
prasanchitta rahiye
chitta - heart

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: quite right
13 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aish kar/karo, Mauj kar/karo or Khush rah/raho


Explanation:
There are lots of ways in which the concerned meaning may be expressed. as "....kar" is for informal or friendly gesture to someone of similar or younger age and karo is for expressions to a group or some elder one.
AISH OR MAUJ (enjoyment) also convey the same meaning as enjoyment leads to happiness itself and more suitable according to language's common use in india.
For more details contact me at
kafle2@rediffmail.com
PRAKAASH


PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: yes, informal ones
12 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mast raho


Explanation:
The experessions¸ suggested by others are also appropriate. Here is another way of wishing happiness to someone, generally of a younger or of the same age.

Naved
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in UrduUrdu