KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

please help in respect of a heading

Hindi translation: Seva ke stur ko uttamtar banaanaa


08:14 Jul 6, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please help in respect of a heading
I want to obtain your help in connection with a heading which reads -*Raising the Standards* which serves as a heading for a brochure in which police has described certain procedures and rules etc. This brochure gives details of police action and routines to the public. Here standards perhaps refers to quality and certain parametres.

Please suggest.
Rajesh
Hindi translation:Seva ke stur ko uttamtar banaanaa
Explanation:
closest that I could think of.
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Seva ke starr ko behtar banana
Ravindra Godbole
5 +1UTTAM SEWAA KE LIYE PRATIBADH-...........POLICE
PRAKAASH
5 +1seva ke starr ko ooncha uthanaVineeta Chitale
5Seva ke stur ko uttamtar banaanaa
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seva ke starr ko behtar banana


Explanation:
By undertaking certain measures, the police force hopes to provide better services by raising their standard.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% correct
5 mins

agree  chopra_2002: yes
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seva ke starr ko ooncha uthana


Explanation:
This literally means 'to raise the standard of services' .I also agree that 'behetar banana ' given by R. Godbole also gives the gist.

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 day5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seva ke stur ko uttamtar banaanaa


Explanation:
closest that I could think of.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 days17 hrs

disagree  Naved: uttamtar is no word. Uttam is a superlative.
7 days

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UTTAM SEWAA KE LIYE PRATIBADH-...........POLICE


Explanation:
HERE WHAT I GOT IT IS POLICE HAS PREPARED A BROCHURE FOR COMMON MAN TO GET NOTE OF POLICE ACTIVITIES. I'feel that this is done to promote police's positive image. In heading, ............the place 'd be mentioned i.e. like delhi, mumbai etc.
The above mentioned lines means
dedicated to serve you in excellent manner-......police`
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
50 mins