KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

kisses

Hindi translation: Chumban/Chummaa/bosaa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kisses
Hindi translation:Chumban/Chummaa/bosaa
Entered by: chopra_2002

22:29 Nov 3, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kisses
kisses yummy
petra
Chumban/Chummaa/bosaa
Explanation:
The above words are used for kiss in Hindi. Out of these three words, Chumban is most commonly used and an exact word for kiss. Chummaa is a derivative form of Chumban.

I would like to make a mention about another important fact. Please note that the above alternatives denote ONE KISS whereas your query is concerned about KISSES in which case these would be translated as Chumban (No change, but the sentence would be drafted accordingly to signify that we are using plural form of kiss), Chumme, bose.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 01:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo : Please read *derived form* instead of *derivative form*
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chumban/Chummaa/bosaa
chopra_2002
5for kisses in hindi is CHUMBANOrajeev
5muanh choomna;boosaa layna;puppy layna
Tahir
5chumana;chuma chatee;pyiarAsghar Bhatti
3caumbana
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caumbana


Explanation:
(Transliterated in Roman) :

chumbana


Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muanh choomna;boosaa layna;puppy layna


Explanation:
Kisses: Muanh choomna;Boosa layna;Puppy layna

Tahir
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chumban/Chummaa/bosaa


Explanation:
The above words are used for kiss in Hindi. Out of these three words, Chumban is most commonly used and an exact word for kiss. Chummaa is a derivative form of Chumban.

I would like to make a mention about another important fact. Please note that the above alternatives denote ONE KISS whereas your query is concerned about KISSES in which case these would be translated as Chumban (No change, but the sentence would be drafted accordingly to signify that we are using plural form of kiss), Chumme, bose.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 01:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo : Please read *derived form* instead of *derivative form*

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Tahir
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vineeta Chitale
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% agreed
11 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for kisses in hindi is CHUMBANO


Explanation:
what asnwers are proposed earlier quite right.

rajeev

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chumana;chuma chatee;pyiar


Explanation:
kiss=boosa,chumna;pyiar
boosa bazee=chuma chatee,boosaa laina
Boosoo -o-kinaar=boosaa bazeemohabat aur piyar karna
Boosa zan=boosa lainaa walaa


Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi