KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

be quiet

Hindi translation: "khamosh raho"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be quiet
Hindi translation:"khamosh raho"
Entered by: satish krishna itikela

04:43 Nov 6, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: be quiet
as in asking someone to stop talking
rudy
"khamosh raho"
Explanation:
This is a informal expression used to keep any one quiet who is not listening to our words this may be used for all like children, subordinates, workers etc.
Selected response from:

satish krishna itikela
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chup ho jaayo OR Shaant ho jaayo
chopra_2002
5 +1Shant Rahiye
Sanjay Ray
3"khamosh raho"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chup ho jaayo OR Shaant ho jaayo


Explanation:
This is the way of saying *be quiet*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 05:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the words which are spoken by us when people keep on talking unnecessarily and thus cause inconvenience to other people who are sitting beside them. This phrase is often used in the schools also because students generally start making noise when the teachers are not around.

In addition to the abovementioned alternatives, we can also say :Khaamosh ho jaayo (This expression has an Urdu tinge).

An honorific way of saying someone to stop talking is Chup ho jaaiye OR Shaant ho jaaiye. On the other hand, if we have to speak this sentence with utmost anger and disgust, then if would be spoken as Chup ho jaa.

Hope it suffices. Feel free to ask if you still want any clarification/information in this respect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 07:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t have the exact context. If this phrase is meant to be displayed on a placard at a public place, e.g hospital, reservation centre and worship place etc. in order to avoid noise, then it would be translated in a different way, i.e. Shaant rahiye/Kripya shaant rahiye/Shaant raheN/Kripya Shaant raheN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 07:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t have the exact context. If this phrase is meant to be displayed on a placard at a public place, e.g hospital, reservation centre and worship place etc. in order to avoid noise, then it would be translated in a different way, i.e. Shaant rahiye/Kripya shaant rahiye/Shaant raheN/Kripya Shaant raheN

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: Being authoritative, it'd be the same if second person is in pluralistic or single one. But if it's you want singular specific term, then it may be 'Chup Kar!' or 'Zyaadaa mat bol!' if said in as if scolding someone!
15 mins
  -> Thanks for your input and suggesting some additional alternatives. Of course,* Chup kar* and *zyaadaa mat bol* can also be used in the context mentioned by you.

agree  Shruti Nagar: but the spelling should be 'jaao'. Also if you are requesting somebody instead of oredring you should say, 'kripya chup ho jaaiye' OR 'kripya shaant rahiye'
35 mins
  -> Thanks for ur suggestions.Pl. note however that *jaaiye* encompasses that honorific tone and undoubtedly *kripya* may be added.You wud appreciate it's somewhat difficult 2 write Hindi in Roman, Jaayo & jaao both perhaps convey the desired pronounciation

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: I think Chup/Shaant raho is also appropriate.
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, it is another possibility.

agree  Vineeta Chitale
9 hrs
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shant Rahiye


Explanation:
This could very close to the text

Sanjay Ray
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% - thats the bull's eye
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"khamosh raho"


Explanation:
This is a informal expression used to keep any one quiet who is not listening to our words this may be used for all like children, subordinates, workers etc.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.