KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

thank you

Hindi translation: Dhanyavaad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Hindi translation:Dhanyavaad
Entered by: chopra_2002

18:55 Nov 6, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
Thank you!
Tracy Dubois
Dhanyavaad
Explanation:
This is one of the most common way of thanking someone in Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error : Pl. read *ways* in place of *way* above.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Dhanyavaad
chopra_2002
3"shukriya, dhanyawad, krutagnata"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dhanyavaad


Explanation:
This is one of the most common way of thanking someone in Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error : Pl. read *ways* in place of *way* above.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% correct
58 mins
  -> dhanyavaad

agree  Tahir: its correct.
1 hr
  -> dhanyavaad

agree  Shruti Nagar
11 hrs
  -> dhanyavaad

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Colleagues should also refer to Glossary since this term has been answered a lot of times.
13 hrs
  -> dhanyavaad........in fact, the askers are supposed to search glossaries before posting their respective questions and this asker may still have numerous shades of this term by consulting the glossary b'coz it's been answered time & again

agree  Vineeta Chitale: agree with Naseeruddin
18 hrs
  -> dhanyavaad.......pl. refer to my comments above

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"shukriya, dhanyawad, krutagnata"


Explanation:
This is an expression used when any one helps the person and in return the person who recieved the help says this expression with this the person who helped will become happy.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19