KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

strip search

Hindi translation: Nagn Talaashee OR Nangaa karkey talaashee lenaa OR Vastra utrwaakar talaashee lenaa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip search
Hindi translation:Nagn Talaashee OR Nangaa karkey talaashee lenaa OR Vastra utrwaakar talaashee lenaa
Entered by: chopra_2002

20:38 Nov 6, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: strip search
At the police department, if you are strip searched. In hindi it may be - body search.
Harinder Dhillon
Nagn Talaashee OR Nangaa karkey talaashee lenaa OR Vastra utrwaakar talaashee lenaa
Explanation:
The above are Hindi equivalents of strip search.

Here is some more info in respect of strip search:


Here is some more info in respect of strip search:

A search for something concealed on a person made after removal of the person's clothing.

Searching someone for concealed weapons or illegal drugs by having them remove their clothes.

To search (someone) for weapons or drugs by having the person remove their clothes; "He was strip-searched at the airport"










Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nagn Talaashee OR Nangaa karkey talaashee lenaa OR Vastra utrwaakar talaashee lenaa
chopra_2002
5 -1kapreh keh undhar khoj kernaIftekhar Hassan


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nagn Talaashee OR Nangaa karkey talaashee lenaa OR Vastra utrwaakar talaashee lenaa


Explanation:
The above are Hindi equivalents of strip search.

Here is some more info in respect of strip search:


Here is some more info in respect of strip search:

A search for something concealed on a person made after removal of the person's clothing.

Searching someone for concealed weapons or illegal drugs by having them remove their clothes.

To search (someone) for weapons or drugs by having the person remove their clothes; "He was strip-searched at the airport"












chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
16 mins
  -> shukriya

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
1 hr
  -> shukriya

agree  Vineeta Chitale
6 hrs
  -> dhanyavaad

agree  Tahir: very good.
17 hrs
  -> shukriya

agree  RAHUL BAHL: agreed again
23 hrs
  -> shukriya

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kapreh keh undhar khoj kerna


Explanation:
kapreh keh undhar khoj kerna

nungha khoj

nungha chhan-bin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-06 20:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: for police sstrip search
kepreh utarkey khoj kerna
nunga ker keh khoj kerna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 19 mins (2003-11-07 13:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read urdu instead of usdu on Vineeta\'s reply

Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vineeta Chitale: the meaning may be right, but the language needs improvement
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, you may have good point, but I use mostly non-formal words, the everyday stuff, i.e. Kapreh, kaprah instead of Vasra, khoj instead of usdu word talashee