KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Thank You.

Hindi translation: Dhaniyevaad.


19:21 Nov 12, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank You.
To express gratitude
T. Scott Swan
Hindi translation:Dhaniyevaad.
Explanation:
I think this question ahs been asked many times and it has been answered many times too.
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Dhaniyevaad.
Harinder Dhillon
5DhanyawAdepsi
3 +2"shukriya or dhanyawad "
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dhaniyevaad.


Explanation:
I think this question ahs been asked many times and it has been answered many times too.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: correct but it should be spelled as dhanyavaad
5 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar: absolutely agree with langclinic. This question has been asked many times previously as well.
8 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
10 hrs

neutral  xxxNaseeruddin: When this question has been answered many times, then why do colleagues keep answering the same again & again?
13 hrs

agree  Vineeta Chitale: agree with Shruti
14 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day18 hrs

agree  Tahir
2 days8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"shukriya or dhanyawad "


Explanation:
This is the most formal and polite way to thank any one who helped the person.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% agreed
4 hrs

agree  Tahir
1 day18 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DhanyawAd


Explanation:
if you want a pure hindi word. Shukria is again urdu/hindustani. However all hindi speaking folks generally understand shukria. Personnaly I tend to use shukria more frequently.


epsi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in MarathiMarathi