KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

arranged marriage

Hindi translation: prabandhit (taya kiya hua) vivaha (shaadi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arranged marriage
Hindi translation:prabandhit (taya kiya hua) vivaha (shaadi)
Entered by: Harinder Dhillon

22:46 Jan 17, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: arranged marriage
Looking for a good term
Harinder Dhillon
prabandhit (taya kiya hua) vivaha (shaadi)
Explanation:
you can either use prabandhit vivaha or taya kiya hua shaadi
Selected response from:

xxxpucoug
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7prabandhit (taya kiya hua) vivaha (shaadi)xxxpucoug
5 +3Paaramparik Vivah / Paaramparik Shaadi
Deependra Pandey
3"sajaya gaya shaadi"
satish krishna itikela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prabandhit (taya kiya hua) vivaha (shaadi)


Explanation:
you can either use prabandhit vivaha or taya kiya hua shaadi

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002: Arranged marriage serves as antonym of love marriage and I think that *taya kiya hua vivaah* is a befitting term as the marriage is generally fixed by parents in this case.
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela: The other word "taya kiya hua vivaha" will be the most suitable answer than "prabandhit vivaha"
9 hrs

agree  RAHUL BAHL: i agree with both pucoug & langclinic
1 day8 hrs

agree  hira: I agree too,but can we not use Ayojit vivah or Organised marriage because arranged marriage is organised by parents and relatives
1 day21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Paaramparik Vivah / Paaramparik Shaadi


Explanation:
Arranged Marriage = Paaramparik Vivah

Marriage settled without any Execuses and Disputes in between is Arranged Marriage i.e. Paaramparik Vivah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 07:34:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answed provided by a collegue is *prabandhit* vivah that suites me most when it is *managed* by some agency or some distant relative.

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: .
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 hr
  -> Obliged

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
3 hrs
  -> Hi Naseer, Thanks dear

neutral  xxxpucoug: Paaramparik vivah is more like traditional marraige isnt it?
10 hrs
  -> Its oaky, but in Tradition, according to parents wills if a marriage happens then it is said to be a PAARAMPARIK marriage.

neutral  RAHUL BAHL: but i agree with pucoug
23 hrs
  -> Tay kiya hua comes only under our PARAMPARAA and arranged by our siblings/parents/elders

neutral  hira: Love marriag is also traditional in many country in the West and also in India.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Hey, Could you please suggest name/s of such country/countries?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"sajaya gaya shaadi"


Explanation:
This may be the another substitute for the above word, but iam not sure about this iam guessing this, the answer provided by the other colleges are also correct.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RAHUL BAHL: but i still feel that this is not applicable
22 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment