KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

forgiven

Hindi translation: Kshama kiya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forgiven
Hindi translation:Kshama kiya
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

23:38 Jan 17, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: forgiven
your forgiven
Tyanna
Kshama kiya
Explanation:
To forgive is - Kshama karnaa
and "forgiven" is - jise kshama kiya gaya ho

"Maaf" is another word you can substitute with "kshama"

PS. A better explanation could have been given if a complete sentence for context were provided.


Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Kshama kiya
Rishi Miranhshah
3"kshamaardhi Or maaf kiya gaya"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Kshama kiya


Explanation:
To forgive is - Kshama karnaa
and "forgiven" is - jise kshama kiya gaya ho

"Maaf" is another word you can substitute with "kshama"

PS. A better explanation could have been given if a complete sentence for context were provided.




Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
8 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
8 hrs

agree  hira
21 hrs

agree  RAHUL BAHL: This one is more appealing
1 day7 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 days4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"kshamaardhi Or maaf kiya gaya"


Explanation:
When any body is angry with some one for
any reason the other person will ask him to forgive him and the forgived person is called as "forgiven".

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19