KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

affluent

Hindi translation: Prachur/Vipul/Dhanvaan/Dhanaadya/Ameer/Dhanee/Daulatmand/Samriddh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affluent
Hindi translation:Prachur/Vipul/Dhanvaan/Dhanaadya/Ameer/Dhanee/Daulatmand/Samriddh
Entered by: chopra_2002

20:45 Jan 23, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: affluent
abundant, rich
nisha
Prachur/Vipul/Dhanvaan/Dhanaadya/Ameer/Dhanee/Daulatmand/Samriddh
Explanation:
The above are some of the possible shades of affluent.

If you mean a rich person in the sense of affluent, then it would be Dhanvaan/Dhanaadya/Ameer/Daulatmand/Samriddh. This word has another connotation in the form of abundant or ample, and in this case, it would be translated as Prachur/Vipul.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Prachur/Vipul/Dhanvaan/Dhanaadya/Ameer/Dhanee/Daulatmand/Samriddh
chopra_2002
5 +5dhanvan, bharpur, paryaptxxxpucoug
5 +3bahta hua;ravan;dhan;dahan wal...etcAsghar Bhatti
5 +2Raees
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dhanvan, bharpur, paryapt


Explanation:
dhanvan means rich, or paryapt is abundant. hope this helps.

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  satish krishna itikela
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Arun Singh: 'Ameer' may be an another choice
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RAHUL BAHL: agreed
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Raees


Explanation:
Like in - Raees aadamee

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
11 hrs

neutral  xxxNaseeruddin: Answer is good but it is Urdu rather than Hindi.
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bahta hua;ravan;dhan;dahan wal...etc


Explanation:
Bahtaa hua;rawan;jaree;daulat mand,mutmawal

Bahtaa hua;rawan;jaree;daulat mand,mutmawal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-23 21:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ÈÀÊÇ ÀæÇ ۔ ÈÀÇÄ ۔ ÑæÇŸ ۔ ÌÇÑی

2. opulent Ϫäی ۔ ϪäÇÏ ۔ Ϫä æÇä ۔ ãÇáÇ ãÇá ۔ ȪÑÇ

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
11 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Prachur/Vipul/Dhanvaan/Dhanaadya/Ameer/Dhanee/Daulatmand/Samriddh


Explanation:
The above are some of the possible shades of affluent.

If you mean a rich person in the sense of affluent, then it would be Dhanvaan/Dhanaadya/Ameer/Daulatmand/Samriddh. This word has another connotation in the form of abundant or ample, and in this case, it would be translated as Prachur/Vipul.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
1 hr

agree  truptee: Yup!
2 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
7 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
13 hrs

agree  Arun Singh
15 hrs