KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

leaflet

Hindi translation: Parchaa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaflet
Hindi translation:Parchaa
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

12:59 Mar 12, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: leaflet
This leaflet is available in large print, audio tape, braille and other languages.Please suggest a colloquial equivalent for the above term in the given context. The available options are very bookish and formal whereas I am looking for an informal and common word.

Thanks in anticipation
chopra_2002
India
Parchaa
Explanation:
For this context "parchaa" is appropriate.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable suggestions. Keeping in view the volume and nature of the document, I think that this is the most suitable option in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4patrikaa
truptee
5 +1Parchaa
Rishi Miranhshah
4 +1chhoti patti/suchana patra /patrakaxxxpucoug


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patrikaa


Explanation:
patrikaa

If you are talking about something like a newsletter/periodical..

So this patrikaa can be then in any format.


E.g. e-TELUGU PATRIKA Electronic Telugu & English Quarterly Magazine;
UTSAB Patrika - [ Traduire cette page ]
Satabdir Kanya - 1 Price: US$9.95 + shipping($2.00 in USA/Canada) ORDER NOW (please
click on the CD cover picture above to get more details) Listen to sample ...
www.utsabpatrika.com/

Osho World Galleria. Osho World Patrika. Photo Gallery. Media Lounge. ... Search.
november 2003 pATRIKA. You Need Acrobat Reader to view the contents of Patrika. ...
www.oshoworld.com/patrika/patrika_nov.asp

PATRIKA -Pittsburgh. Frame-capable browser can be downloaded from Netscape Communications
In the mean time you can get a taste of the site by clicking Here.
www.pittsburghindian.com/patrika.html

etc.


truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxpucoug
52 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
23 hrs

agree  Anil Goyal: My pick would be Soochna Patra. Parcha is used for 1 page leaflet but if the document spans to 3-4 pages "soochna patra" seems appropriate.
2 days8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chhoti patti/suchana patra /patraka


Explanation:
Here are some other options:

chhoti patti/suchana patra /patraka



    Reference: http://www.wordanywhere.com/
xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Seems better
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parchaa


Explanation:
For this context "parchaa" is appropriate.

Rishi Miranhshah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable suggestions. Keeping in view the volume and nature of the document, I think that this is the most suitable option in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
17 hrs