KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

have the courage to live

Hindi translation: Jeene ka saahas hona


18:50 Mar 26, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Other / bla
English term or phrase: have the courage to live
bla
Thomas Sandstedt
Hindi translation:Jeene ka saahas hona
Explanation:
courage - saahas
live - jeene (oblique case here)
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Jeene ka hausala rakhoJitendra Wagh
5 +3See commentCraft.Content
5 +3Jeene ka saahas hona
Harinder Dhillon
3 -1Jine ki aas hona
karmarkara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jeene ka saahas hona


Explanation:
courage - saahas
live - jeene (oblique case here)

Harinder Dhillon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug: Jeene ki saahas rakkho
38 mins

agree  chopra_2002: jeene KAA sahas rakho, some context might have helped to make exact suggestions though
7 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Agree with Langclinic
16 hrs

agree  HindiGirl
2 days19 hrs

disagree  Ramesh Madhavan: "Saahas" is not Courage. "Saahas" is not Himmat.. "Saahas" is "Koshish or Buland" in Urdu. "Saahas" is Effort / Success after repeated or unusually dogged attempt and sometimes used for Achievement.
5 days
  -> sorry, I don't agree with you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See comment


Explanation:
Is it part of an exhortation from a mentor. Then i would be more forceful in the language -

Jindagee Ko Jeene Kee Himmat Rakho.
UNICODE - जिन्दगी को जीने की हिम्मत रखो.

A plain vanilla translation would be -
Jeene Kee Himmat Rakho.
UNICODE - जीने की हिम्मत रखो.

Hth,
Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Madhavan: "Himmat" is Courage. "Saahas" is more often used for "effort".
4 hrs

agree  amritha
6 hrs

neutral  Harinder Dhillon: I disagree with rmadhavan - saahas is the hindi word and himmat is the urdu word for courage,
11 hrs
  -> 'Himmat ' is part of the Hindi खडीबोली, or प्राक्रृत literature. So, any difference between Saahas and himmat will be purely contextual, if at all.

agree  satish krishna itikela: There is no fault in using either urdu or hindi word the meaning must be conveyed same
13 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Jine ki aas hona


Explanation:
To die / to end the life may be a very easy task being a momentory effort; but to live, one has to strive and that needs courage.

karmarkara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jitendra Wagh: Aas is not courage
1 day1 hr

neutral  Ramesh Madhavan: "Aas" can best be Wish / Like or even Love in some contexts. "Courage" requires sterner stuff.
4 days

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jeene ka hausala rakho


Explanation:
Actually if you take it as exhortation of a mentor, which is what I think it is, then there are many ways to say this
Himmat, Hausala, josh all can be used.


Jitendra Wagh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
19 mins

agree  xxxpucoug
3 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: I agree with this phrase. It is the most suitable.
3 days5 hrs