KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

database

Hindi translation: database/soochnaakosh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:database
Hindi translation:database/soochnaakosh
Entered by: chopra_2002

05:19 Mar 28, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: database
Your details will be kept on a confidential members' and donors' database.


I know there is no harm in transliteration here but am still looking for a suitable, natural and colloquial Hindi alternative for the same.

Thanks in advance
chopra_2002
India
Database
Explanation:
This is a technical term and should be kept as it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tathaysuchi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tathyasuchi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tathyasuchi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tathyasuchi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for all the repitations. I had clicked several times by mistake.
Selected response from:

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Grading comment
Transliteration appears to be the best course for the time being.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4how about thisCraft.Content
5 +2Database
Syeda Tanbira Zaman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Database


Explanation:
This is a technical term and should be kept as it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tathaysuchi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tathyasuchi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tathyasuchi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tathyasuchi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for all the repitations. I had clicked several times by mistake.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Transliteration appears to be the best course for the time being.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: In indian languages some words can not be transalated and used they should be taken as it is from their source language because the quality of the word will be changed if it is translated, so it is better to take the word as it is, i agree with Tanbir ji
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anil Goyal: I am for transliteartion
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how about this


Explanation:
database --> Gyankoashagaar --> ज्ञानकोषागार.
The word 'Gyan' is actually Hindi for 'knowledge'. If that seems a step distant from 'Data', then perhaps it could be substituted with 'Suchanaa' --> सूचना. The resulting word for 'database' would then become 'सूचनाकोषागार'.

Hth,

Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karmarkara: Gyankoashagaar is more apt
39 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela: sorry no one can understand this term if used.
5 hrs
  -> True, Satish, I agree with you ! :-) If you look at the Hindi version of Win XP, it is full of such obscure words, that routine users will prefer to revert to the English version anyday !

agree  xxxpucoug
9 hrs

neutral  Anil Goyal: IMHO we should not overburden Hindi and those who understand it by translating everything. nbhairav, all will be interested in knowing those weird words in XP. Can you mention some of those in a Forum article. My contribution "smriti' for 'memory' :)
14 hrs
  -> The XP comes along with a Hindi LIP pack. When that is installed, the whole look and feel of XP changes to Hindi. And I had one tough day figuring out what each Icon and control displayed there meant ! :-)

neutral  HindiGirl: perhaps "soochnakosh"
1 day5 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: I accept that Koashaagaar is the best
2 days5 hrs
  -> If we look at the word 'database' holistically, it actually stands for 'repository' of data/information. Therefore, a 'Koash'/'Koashaagaar' is apt here --> कोषागार.