KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Fairy Dust

Hindi translation: TaknIki/Aspasht/Durooh/GooRH/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fairy Dust
Hindi translation:TaknIki/Aspasht/Durooh/GooRH/

18:32 Jun 27, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Fairy Dust
It is just a phrase.
Marissa
TaknIki/Aspasht/Durooh/GooRH/
Explanation:
Fairy-dust is a slang phrase which means something too technical or obscure to understand. Probably not even worth understanding.

Example: Yeah, I looked up the specs, but that stuff is all fairy-dust.

If it is used in the sense of Technical, then Takniki would be applicable, otherwise if used in the context of something obscure, then the remaining three alternatives may prove useful.

Here is a reference which confirms the above meaning of this slang phrase:

http://www.slangsite.com/slang/F.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-28 16:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the Hindi equivalents in Unicode for something too technical or obscure to understand:

TaknIki >>>>> तकनीकी

Aspasht >>>>> अस्पष्ट

Durooh >>>>> दुरूह

GooRH >>>>> गूढ़
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4TaknIki/Aspasht/Durooh/GooRH/
chopra_2002
5 +1see comment.Craft.Content


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fairy dust
see comment.


Explanation:
Since "fairy-dust" in actual usage means "too obscure to be understood", the equivalent Hindi phrase would be "Ugddum-Buggddum" -> अगड़म-बगड़म.

Hth,
Sanjay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-28 04:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To translate the example provided by langclinic -

Yeah, I looked up the specs, but that stuff is all fairy-dust.

\"हाँ, मैनें स्पॅक्स देखे, लेकिन (मेरे लिए) वह सब अगड़म-बगड़म ही है.\"


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Satish :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fairy dust
TaknIki/Aspasht/Durooh/GooRH/


Explanation:
Fairy-dust is a slang phrase which means something too technical or obscure to understand. Probably not even worth understanding.

Example: Yeah, I looked up the specs, but that stuff is all fairy-dust.

If it is used in the sense of Technical, then Takniki would be applicable, otherwise if used in the context of something obscure, then the remaining three alternatives may prove useful.

Here is a reference which confirms the above meaning of this slang phrase:

http://www.slangsite.com/slang/F.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-28 16:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the Hindi equivalents in Unicode for something too technical or obscure to understand:

TaknIki >>>>> तकनीकी

Aspasht >>>>> अस्पष्ट

Durooh >>>>> दुरूह

GooRH >>>>> गूढ़



    Reference: http://www.slangsite.com/slang/F.html
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug: learned a new american slang today :)
38 mins
  -> Thanks. Our whole life is a learning process :o)

agree  satish krishna itikela
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :o)

agree  Tahir
15 hrs
  -> Thank you :o)

agree  PRAKAASH: nice explanation!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you :o)