ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

world

Hindi translation: Meaning: 1. (a) vishva (b) duniya (c) jagat (d) sansar (e) maya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world
Hindi translation:Meaning: 1. (a) vishva (b) duniya (c) jagat (d) sansar (e) maya
Entered by: Niranjan Markandeywar

02:11 Sep 27, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: world
Basic context: the "world" (we live in) in the widest context.

Thank you in advance!
Fred
Meaning: 1. (a) vishva (b) duniya (c) jagat (d) sansar (e) maya
Explanation:
all mean "world" in Hindi. Hope these help.
Selected response from:

Niranjan Markandeywar
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1duniyaaJ_R_Tuladhar
4 +1Meaning: 1. (a) vishva (b) duniya (c) jagat (d) sansar (e) mayaNiranjan Markandeywar
5SANSAR
Shahid Khan


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duniyaa


Explanation:
duniyaa, sansaar, jahaan all mean
"world" in Hindi.

Hope these help.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robees1: correct
2 days8 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SANSAR


Explanation:
world
Function: noun

Meaning: 1. (a) vishva
(b) duniyA

(c) jagata

(d) sa.nsAra

(e) pR^ithvI

(f) bhUmi






Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meaning: 1. (a) vishva (b) duniya (c) jagat (d) sansar (e) maya


Explanation:
all mean "world" in Hindi. Hope these help.

Niranjan Markandeywar
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AjayDutt: Its wonderful
3366 days